Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N40066, Sunday 22 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 April 2001
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40066
MSN: 7780514
Total airframe hrs:2780 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King George, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charlottesville-Albemarle Airport, VA (CHO/KCHO)
Destination airport:Georgetown-Sussex County Airport, DE (GED/KGED)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was in cruise flight at 3,500 feet in the vicinity of the Potomac River when the airplane experienced a partial loss of engine power. The pilot said he checked the magnetos and engine controls, and experienced a slight restoration of power when he adjusted the mixture. Within 3 minutes, there was a total loss of engine power. The pilot turned away from the river, and performed a forced landing to a farm pasture. Examination of the airplane at the scene revealed that the # 3 cylinder was loose on the crankcase, and the number 3 intake tube was not installed, and rested in the bottom of the engine compartment. The #3 exhaust riser was found separated at the flange. The flange was found loose, as the two nuts were not tight, with one nut having no washer or lock washer installed. Further examination revealed the 2 case studs and 2 thru studs along the bottom of the # 3 cylinder were broken off. The cylinder was removed and visually examined. The cylinder skirt exhibited chafing and scratching. There was corresponding scratching to the cylinder case pad material. Examination of the fractured cylinder studs revealed fracture surfaces with features consistent with fatigue. The engine was overhauled 14 years and 917 flight hours prior to the accident, and no cylinders had been removed during that time. The engine manufacturer recommended that the engine be overhauled every 2,000 hours or 12 years, whichever occurred first.

Probable Cause: The failure of cylinder case and thru studs due to fatigue, which resulted in a loss of engine power over unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD01LA046

Location