Accident Cessna P210N N62J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386

Date:Wednesday 27 October 1999
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Steck Aviation Inc (reg owners)
Registration: N62J
MSN: P210-00443
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:14 km West of Hernani, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maroochydore, Queensland (MCY/YBSU)
Destination airport:Bankstown, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna Silver Eagle aircraft, a turbine-powered, pressurised Cessna 210, was conducting a private flight from Maroochydore to Bankstown under the Instrument Flight Rules (IFR), cruising at flight level (FL) 160. Meteorological conditions conducive to icing had been forecast for the route.

While en route, the pilot faced adverse weather and requested a diversion around the weather. Air traffic control (ATC) cleared the aircraft to divert then, when clear, to track direct to Mount Sandon. The pilot requested, and was approved to, climb to FL 180. Twenty four minutes later, the pilot told ATC that he required a descent to FL 140 due to icing. Six minutes after that, the pilot stated that he required a further descent to FL120 due to icing, and four minutes later, requested descent to 10,000 ft due to icing.

Two minutes later, the pilot reported an engine failure. One minute and 43 seconds later he reported that he had lost generator power and that the aircraft was descending through 8,500 ft. ATC then asked the pilot to activate the emergency locator transmitter (ELT). A Distress Phase was declared and, after further attempts to communicate with the pilot were unsuccessful, search and rescue (SAR) action was started.

Several hours later, search aircraft found the wreckage on steep mountainous terrain, 380 m south-east of its last position showed by radar. The accident was not survivable.

Sources:

1. ATSB: https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1999/aair/aair199905037/
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=62J