Accident Cessna 172L N3988Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38600

Date:Sunday 24 May 1992
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Harkins, Timber J.
Registration: N3988Q
MSN: 17260088
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:2899 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Colburn, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Troy, MT (57S)
Destination airport:(57S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT BECAME DISORIENTED AND INADVERTENTLY ENTERED A BOX CANYON IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. HE ATTEMPTED TO REVERSE COURSE AT THE TOP OF THE NARROW CANYON AT A LOW ALTITUDE AND SLOW AIRSPEED, AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED ON THE SIDE OF A MOUNTAIN IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AT 4400 FT MSL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT BECAME LOST/DISORIENTED, FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO REVERSE COURSE IN A BOX CANYON, AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE NARROW BOX CANYON, THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, AND THE LACK OF MOUNTAIN FLYING EXPERIENCE BY THE PIC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92FA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92FA109