| Date: | Sunday 22 April 2001 |
| Time: | 14:26 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180K |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N66033 |
| MSN: | 18052906 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1240 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Glendale, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Corona Municipal Airport, CA (KAJO) |
| Destination airport: | Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During landing the airplane collided with a runway marker sign. The pilot stated that he lost directional control due to a sudden gust of wind. The closest weather reporting station was at Phoenix Sky Harbor airport about 17 statute miles east of Glendale airport, and reported the wind to be 120 at 4 knots with no gusts.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the landing roll resulting in a ground loop/swerve and collision with a runway marker sign.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX01LA155 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX01LA155
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 May 2010 |
N66033 |
Grant Eric |
0 |
Renton Airport, WA (RNT/KRNT) |
 |
sub |
Location