Accident Bensen B8M N218DH, Saturday 21 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 April 2001
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N218DH
MSN:
Engine model:Subaru EA-81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Troy, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brundidge, AL (60A)
Destination airport:Troy, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he performed a power-off approach to the 10th fairway but just before touchdown he elected to fly closer to the club house and pitched the nose up then added power but the engine did not respond. A high sink rate developed resulting in a hard landing. The gyrocopter then began to wobble resulting in main rotor blade contact with the grass fairway. The gyrocopter then rolled over and a postcrash fire damaged one of the main rotor blades, the main rotor pitch change assembly, and the carburetor. He further stated that there was no flight control preimpact failure or malfunction and he believes the engine quit during the approach due to "flooding", as it had happened before. He also stated that he should have added power before pitching up to air taxi.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed during the approach resulting in a hard landing. A contributing factor in the accident was the loss of engine power during final approach due to undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA134

Location