| Date: | Saturday 21 April 2001 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | Gregory Stuart Mungas |
| Registration: | N53950 |
| MSN: | 1148-76 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2500 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kimball, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Collins/lo, CO |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with terrain while maneuvering. The pilot sustained minor injury and passenger sustained serious injury. The flight's purpose was to track weather balloons. The pilot stated, "On the third pass over one of these roads, I did a similar climbing turn then descending turn as I had done (and have done hundreds of times before) however, I did not carry enough power in the climbing turn. On the descending turn portion, our descent rate was high enough that out leveling off point ended up below the ground. At impact we were in an almost 3 pt attitude with full power, but again not in the attitude long enough to arrest descent."
Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining clearance from the terrain. A factor was that the pilot misjudged the low altitude flight maneuver.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI01LA122 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI01LA122
Location