Accident Globe GC-1B N2429B, Wednesday 18 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 April 2001
Time:16:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2429B
MSN: 3729
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:3550 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Swanton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pontiac-Oakland County International Airport, MI (PTK/KPTK)
Destination airport:Toledo-Express Airport, OH (TOL/KTOL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that at the time he was landing, multiple runways were being used and he was sequenced between two jets. He was dividing his time and attention between the other airplanes and his airplane. He remembered that he rotated the landing switch to the down position, and believed the landing gear had extended. However, when he flared to land, the propeller contacted the runway, and at that point he realized the landing gear was not down and locked. The airplane slid to a stop on the runway with the landing gear retracted. Examination of the airplane revealed the rotary switch which initiated the electro/hydraulic extension of the landing gear was worn and it was necessary to ensure that the switch was rotated fully to make the electrical contacts necessary for landing gear extension. A check of the warning light that illuminated with a closed throttle, and landing gear not extended, revealed it would illuminate only of the throttle was pulled forcibly to the throttle closed position. The airplane was also equipped with a pair of red painted wires on the top of the wing which were visible when the landing gear was retracted, and not visible when the landing gear was extended. The pilot also reported that due to the volume of air traffic, he failed to verify the landing gear was down and locked prior to landing.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to verify the landing gear was extended prior to landing, due to diverted attention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA106

Location