Accident Cessna T210N N5417C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38602

Date:Sunday 10 December 1989
Time:12:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5417C
MSN: 21063746
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Spindale, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Clinton, MD (W32)
Destination airport:Rutherfordton, NC (57A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 1246, DURING THE VOR APPROACH, THE PILOT ADVISED HE WAS GOING TO MAKE A 360 DEG TURN. AT 1250 HE ADVISED '...WE'RE GOT HER ALL SET UP.' AT 1256, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS '...HAVING A HELL OF A TIME...HERE'. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO TREES AND A SINGLE FAMILY HOUSE 4 MILES SE OF THE AIRPORT. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE CIRCLED THREE TIMES BEFORE THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THREE OF THE SEVEN OCCUPANTS OF THE HOUSE RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. BASIC WEATHER DATA ABOVE WAS REPORTED AT GREER, SC, 34 MILES SW. WITNESSES IN AREA OF ACCIDENT REPORTED LOW CEILING & FOG. CAUSE: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER IFR PROCEDURE WHICH RESULTED IN DESCENT BELOW THE MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE. CONTRIBUTINGFACTOR(S) WAS: THE FOG AND LOW CEILING.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29903