| Date: | Tuesday 17 April 2001 |
| Time: | 16:50 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7576J |
| MSN: | 28R-30965 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3552 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saint Cloud, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St. Cloud Municipal Airport, MN (STC/KSTC) |
| Destination airport: | St. Cloud Municipal Airport, MN (STC/KSTC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was substantially damaged during a wheels-up landing. In a written statement the pilot stated that he, "...forgot to lower [the] wheels." One item of the 'Before landing check list' says, "5. Gear - DOWN & LOCKED (150 MPH MAX)."
Probable Cause: The inadvertent wheels-up landing by the pilot. A factor was the pilots failure to follow the before landing checklist.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI01LA118 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI01LA118