| Date: | Tuesday 17 April 2001 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207 |
| Owner/operator: | State Of Alaska, Dept. Of Public Safety |
| Registration: | N6476H |
| MSN: | 20700536 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6643 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F13K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mtn. Village, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Kotlik Airport, AK (KOT/PFKO) |
| Destination airport: | Mountain Village Airport, AK (MOU/PAMO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private certificated pilot departed a remote airport on a VFR cross-country flight. The weather conditions in the area included low ceilings and snow showers. The pilot was flying along the north side of the Yukon River, and decided to cross to the south side due to concerns of colliding with any potential opposite direction aircraft. The frozen river was about one mile wide, and the pilot reported that the visibility was less than 1/4 mile. During the turn, the pilot entered a whiteout, lost visual contact with snow-covered terrain, and collided with the ground at a shallow angle. The airplane received damage to the fuselage, wings, and engine.
Probable Cause: The pilot's continued VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions while maneuvering. Factors in the accident were low ceilings, snow showers, whiteout conditions, and snow-covered terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC01TA047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC01TA047
Location