| Date: | Tuesday 17 April 2001 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Aviat A-1B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N440PS |
| MSN: | 2078 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 130 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hagerman, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hailey-Sun Valley Airport, ID (SUN/KSUN) |
| Destination airport: | Hagerman, ID |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that his final approach to his private airstrip was to the east. He stated that upon touchdown, he felt he was a little too fast so he executed a go-around. He stated that upon rotation, he began drifting left and struck a small windsock at the east end of the airstrip with the airplane's left wing tip. The pilot stated that the airplane then spun left and struck the ground "flat" and dug its right wing tip into the dirt. The pilot stated that no mechanical malfunction or failure was involved in the accident, and that winds were calm. The pilot reported that his airstrip was 1,000 feet long.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper runway alignment during an attempted go-around, resulting in an inflight collision with a wind sock. Factors were a short runway/landing area condition, the pilot's excessive airspeed on final approach, and the wind sock.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA01LA074 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA01LA074
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 June 2018 |
G-GGZZ |
Private |
0 |
Sherlowe Airstrip, Lower Grounds Farm, High Ercall, Shropshire |
 |
sub |
Location