| Date: | Monday 16 April 2001 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-4-210C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N51463 |
| MSN: | 1117C |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bonners Ferry, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bonners Ferry, ID (65S) |
| Destination airport: | Sandpoint Airport, ID (KSZT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that his wife had told him she wanted a divorce the day before the accident, and stated: "I believe now I was not prepared to taxi the aircraft, lack of concentration due to stress [sic]." The pilot stated that he applied power, the tail went up, and the aircraft started drifting left. He stated that he then tried to apply right rudder, but "I had left a small cockpit electric heater on [the] floor by [the] rudder pedals, which moved forward [and] locked up [the] rudder pedals." He reported that he was unable to correct the drift and that he then "chopped power" and applied brakes. However, the aircraft went off the left side of the runway, collapsing the right main landing gear and damaging a wing. The pilot indicated on his NTSB accident report that no mechanical malfunction or failure was involved in the accident.
Probable Cause: Inadequate preflight inspection/preparation of the aircraft by the pilot and consequent foreign object fouling of the rudder control, rendering directional control impossible. A factor was the pilot's distraction/preoccupation with personal problems.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA01LA072 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA01LA072
Location