| Date: | Monday 16 April 2001 |
| Time: | 12:09 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N252W |
| MSN: | 18503687 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1888 hours |
| Engine model: | Teledyne Cont IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fayetteville, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fayetteville Regional Airport, NC (FAY/KFAY) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that during landing rollout, a gust of wind caused the airplane to turn to the left. Attempts to correct the left turn were unsuccessful and the airplane ground looped to the left 90 degrees and came to rest on the runway. The right wing, horizontal stabilizer, and elevator contacted the runway and received damage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane after encounter wind gusts during landing roll resulting in the airplane ground looping to the left and the right wing, right horizontal stabilizer, and right elevator contacting the runway and receiving substantial damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA01LA123 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA01LA123
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location