Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N43143, Sunday 15 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 April 2001
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43143
MSN: 6802
Engine model:Continental C65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK)
Destination airport:Talkeetna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport certificated pilot/certified flight instructor was conducting touch and go landings with a student pilot in a tailwheel-equipped airplane. The instructor pilot was seated in the right seat. The instructor said the airplane does not have any main gear brake pedals installed at the right seat position. During the landing roll, the airplane veered to the left, and departed the left side of the runway. The left main landing gear collided with a snow bank. A postaccident inspection revealed that the airplane required replacement of a portion of airframe longeron, about 6 inches aft of the left main gear attach point.

Probable Cause: The instructor pilot's lack of adequate supervision of the training flight, and subsequent loss of directional control during the landing roll out. Factors on the accident were the lack of brake pedals installed on the right pilot position of the airplane, and the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA082

Location