| Date: | Saturday 14 April 2001 |
| Time: | 12:35 LT |
| Type: | Maule MX-7-180AC |
| Owner/operator: | David A Williams |
| Registration: | N4261E |
| MSN: | 33001C |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 100 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C4F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Buffalo, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Buffalo, MN (8Y2) |
| Destination airport: | Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM/KFCM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane landed on a muddy agricultural field following a total loss of engine power during an initial climb through 300-500 feet agl. The pilot obtained 8 gallons of aviation fuel from a fixed base operator. Post accident inspection of the airplane's fuel system revealed the presence of water in the airplane's fuel lines and carburetor. The lineman who fueled the airplane reported that it was his second day on the job and he had not received training in the handling of fuel with respect to fuel contamination.
Probable Cause: the water contamination of the aircraft's fuel system and the inadequate preflight performed by the pilot. The muddy terrain was a contributing factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI01LA115 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI01LA115
Location