Accident Piper PA-32R-301 N4375B, Saturday 14 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 April 2001
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301
Owner/operator:Larry's Flying Service
Registration: N4375B
MSN: 32R-8413023
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:11482 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K165D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Emmonak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Saint Mary's Airport, AK (KSM/PASM)
Destination airport:Emmonak, AK (ENM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the certificated commerical pilot was en route to his destination airport, he noticed a man standing beside a snow machine, waving his arms. He said that he descended to about 100 feet above the ground, and flew over the individual. The pilot stated that the man continued to wave his arms, leading the pilot to believe that the man needed help. The pilot said that he then climbed to 1,500 feet, called the Flight Service Station (FSS) , to advise them to send help. After being assured by the FSS specialist that help was on the way, he once again descended, and elected to drop a note to the man on the snow machine, to let him know help was on the way. The pilot wrote: "With gear down, and full flaps extended, I began approaching the man. At about 75 to 100 feet AGL, the aircraft began to stall. Recognizing the stall, I began to add full power, but the stall progressed to quickly, and subsequently caused the aircraft to touch down on a tributary of the Yukon River." He said that as the airplane touched down, the main wheels and right wing contacted deep snow, and the nose landing gear collapsed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent stall while maneuvering. A factor associated with the accident was soft, snow-covered terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA056

Location