Accident Cessna TU206C N21NW, Saturday 2 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 September 1989
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N21NW
MSN: U206-1231
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Skykomish, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chelan, WA
Destination airport:Kenmore, WA (560)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WHILE MANEUVERING IN A VALLEY THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN OBSERVED FLYING THROUGH THE PASS FOLLOWING THE ROAD AT APRX 50 AGL AND JUST UNDER A LAYER OF FOG. THE AIRPLANE DOVE DOWN INTO A VALLEY ON THE OTHER SIDE OF THE PASS THAT WAS CLEAR FOR APRX 4 MILES THEN BECAME OBSCURED AGAIN SO THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT POSSIBLE. THE AIRPLANE HAD REVERSED COURSE AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN APRX 100 FEET BELOW THE AREA WHERE ENTRY WAS FIRST MADE. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT ALL AREAS AROUND AND ABOVE THE VALLEY WAS OBSCURED BY FOG. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO CONTINUE THE FLIGHT INTO IMC. THE PILOT DID NOT ADEQUATELY PLAN AND PREPARE FOR THE FLIGHT AND WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER ALTITUDE ABOVE THE TERRAIN FOR VMC. FOG WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89FA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29485