| Date: | Friday 13 April 2001 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Jet Aviation Services |
| Registration: | N55134 |
| MSN: | 34-7350177 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 50 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1E6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hagerstown, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Manassas Regional-Harry P. Davis Field, VA (MNZ/KHEF) |
| Destination airport: | Hagerstown-Wash. County Regional Airport, MD (HGR/KHGR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot requested and was cleared for the ILS Runway 27 approach. While on final, the airplane encountered light to occasional moderate turbulence, and required a 30-40 degree drift correction to maintain course. When the airplane was 2 miles from the runway, the tower controller reported the wind as 300 degrees at 18 knots. The pilot continued the approach and 100 to 50 feet above the ground felt the crosswind "dramatically" subside. The pilot was then able to maintain runway alignment with no wind correction. The landing phase continued without incident until the airplane was 3-5 feet above the runway. The pilot then felt a "significant and abrupt" buffeting of the airplane. The airplane "weather-vaned" to the right, rolled left, and started to drift left of the centerline. The pilot applied corrective action; however, the airplane touched down nose wheel first, bounced back into the air, and then touched down nose wheel first again. The nose gear collapsed and the propellers contacted the runway.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain runway alignment during the landing phase. A factor in the accident was a sudden change in wind direction and speed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC01LA097 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC01LA097
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 January 2016 |
N55134 |
Air Gabriela Inc |
0 |
Brooksville-Tampa Bay Regional Airport (KBKV), Brooksville, FL |
 |
unk |
| Gear-up landing |
Location