Accident Bellanca 1731A N93737, Friday 13 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 April 2001
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 1731A
Owner/operator:Steve Uslan
Registration: N93737
MSN: 73-32-129
Total airframe hrs:2510 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hobbs, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lubbock Preston Smith International Airport, TX (LBB/KLBB)
Destination airport:Hobbs-Lea County Airport, NM (HOB/KHOB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the moment of flare/touchdown on runway 21, the airplane settled onto its left main landing gear. The right wing rose up and the airplane departed the left side of the runway just past taxiway "B." The pilot attempted a go-around and the airplane became airborne momentarily. He said, "the more I added right rudder the more it went left." The airplane turned to the left, settled down and skidded across runway 30. The pilot stated that during the attempted go-around, the airplane was unresponsive and would not "climb or accelerate." An FAA inspector, who examined the wreckage and interviewed the pilot, stated that when the pilot seated himself in the airplane to show the inspector what had happened, the inspector noticed that, "the pilot seated himself in the left seat and was sitting at a left angle and as he placed his feet up to the rudder pedals, his right foot was placed on the co-pilot's left rudder pedal."

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during flare/landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA086