| Date: | Wednesday 11 April 2001 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Boyd Young Kolb Mark III |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1225Y |
| MSN: | B1Y |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 118 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 UZ |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brigham City, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brigham City Airport, UT (BMC/KBMC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot took off on runway 34 and climbed to 5,000 feet msl. After leveling off, the engine started to shake violently. The pilot turned to initiate a forced landing on runway 16 and realized he was not going to make the runway, but was going to make the gravel run-out area. The pilot said that he maintained 55 mph until the beginning of the flare. He said the airplane's energy bleeds off very fast, and the flare is done at the last moment. Upon landing the left main landing gear collapsed, and the fuselage hit the ground and skidded for 35 to 50 yards. The pilot stated "that a FOD (dental pick) used in maintenance two days earlier and not found in two to three times going over the engine and one preflight, had dislodged from [a] hiding place and hit the prop." A 2 x 2 inch section of propeller tip was missing.
Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing. A factor was the propeller tip separation due to foreign object damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN01LA085 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN01LA085
Location