Accident Cirrus. SR20 N116CD, Tuesday 10 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 April 2001
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus. SR20
Owner/operator:Douglas Martin Koehler
Registration: N116CD
MSN: 1017
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:116 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-ES
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sierra Vista, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS)
Destination airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The composite aircraft impacted the side of a mountain approximately 20 minutes prior to sunset after the noninstrument rated private pilot departed on a cross-country flight. The pilot obtained printed weather information via a DUATs system approximately 9 hours prior to the flight's departure. AIRMETS for mountain obscurement, moderate turbulence and moderate rime/mixed icing conditions were in effect, and included the area of the accident site. Previous weather observations from the departure airport reported snow showers located over the mountains in the vicinity of the flight's route. A witness located near the accident site, reported he could not see the base of the mountain throughout the day due to sleet, snow, rain, and wind. Nearby airport weather observations indicated VFR weather conditions; however, forecasts for the flight route indicated there was still a chance of mountain obscurement. No evidence was found that the pilot obtained updated weather information for the route of flight prior to taking off. No anomalies were noted that would have prevented normal aircraft operation.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate weather evaluation and attempted VFR flight into IMC, which resulted in an in-flight collision with mountainous terrain. Factors in the accident included the adverse weather conditions and the dusk lighting conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01FA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01FA145

Location