Accident Boeing 767-223ER N328AA, Monday 9 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 April 2001
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B762 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-223ER
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N328AA
MSN: 30775/665
Total airframe hrs:861 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 122
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The Boeing 767 captain's misjudgment of the distance between his airplane and the stationary Boeing 737, which resulted in a ground collision. A factor was sunglare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA094

Location