Accident Aeronca 7AC N2129E, Sunday 8 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 April 2001
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2129E
MSN: 7AC-5700
Engine model:Continental A&C65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roe, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clarendon, AR (4M8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying from the front seat and his two passengers were seated in the rear seat of the two place, tandem type airplane. He had recently completed an agricultural flying course and was demonstrating "Ag runs." While overflying a field with a tailwind of approximately 15 knots, approximately 10 feet agl, he had noted that the airplane's "speed" had increased. He reduced the throttle to decrease the airplane's speed and initiated a turn. Subsequently, the airplane stalled and impacted the ground. Additionally, one of the passengers reported that a strong tailwind existed.

Probable Cause: the inadvertent stall by the pilot while maneuvering at low altitude. A contributory factor was the tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA097

Location