Accident Cessna 170B N2488D, Sunday 8 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 April 2001
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2488D
MSN: 20640
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:5153 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Penrose, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charleston Executive Airport, SC (KJZI)
Destination airport:Penrose, NC (NC22)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was making a wheel landing with about a 90-degree crosswind, and as he started to bring the tail of the aircraft down, it drifted to the left side of the runway. He further stated that he tried to control the aircraft with right rudder but it caused the ground loop. He said that prior to the accident there had been no malfunctions to the aircraft, or its systems.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the landing rollout while landing in a crosswind which resulted in a ground swerve and substantial damage to the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA116

Location