Accident Bell 222UT N222LF, Friday 6 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 April 2001
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B222 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 222UT
Owner/operator:Corporate Jets, Inc.
Registration: N222LF
MSN: 47528
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:6915 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTS 101-750C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alcova, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Casper/Natrona County International Airport, WY (CPR/KCPR)
Destination airport:Alcova, WY (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The air medical helicopter was performing a landing on a paved traffic turn-out immediately next to a state highway. The pilot was hovering the aircraft just above the ground, and he decided to reorient the helicopter to facilitate loading the patient. During the right pedal turn, the tail rotor struck a 55 gallon trash barrel. The helicopter yawed to the right, and the pilot brought the throttles to flight idle and landed the helicopter.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain tail rotor clearance during a right pedal turn while hovering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA084

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 November 2007 N222LF C J Systems Aviation Group 0 Casper, WY (KCAP) sub

Location