| Date: | Sunday 1 August 1999 |
| Time: | 11:25 LT |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Kevin Bruce Moore |
| Registration: | N9888L |
| MSN: | AA1B-0600 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3682 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hilliard, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (01J) |
| Destination airport: | Fernandina Bch, FL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that they flew to Hilliard Airpark to practice soft field techniques, and after the initial soft field landing they taxied the length of the field and discussed the takeoff, density altitude, obstacles on the climbout, takeoff weight, and selected a point on the field beyond which point they would initiate a rejected takeoff if necessary. The pilot further stated that after a brief run-up, they initiated the takeoff and climbout with the engine developing normal power, but as they approached the trees on climbout, he relinquished control to the flight instructor-rated passenger when it became apparent they were not going to clear the trees. The pilot stated that the rated passenger assumed control and tried to turn the airplane slightly to the left to an area where the trees were shorter and offered better clearance, but the right wing hit a tree and the aircraft crashed nose down and came to rest inverted. The airport had been notamed closed, and the runway marked with an X, indicating that it was closed. The airport and runway closures were due to tree growth off the end of the runways, along the flight path. The pilot did not give any indication that he checked the notams, or that he was aware that the airport was closed.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to obtain notams and his improper planning and decision to use a closed runway for takeoff with tall trees on the departure end, resulting in a subsequent collision with the trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA99FA208 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA99FA208
Location