Accident Piper PA-28R-180 N4586J, Wednesday 4 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 April 2001
Time:07:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4586J
MSN: 28R30457
Total airframe hrs:3930 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lexington, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lexington (NONE)
Destination airport:Staunton-Shenandoah Valley Airport, VA (SHD/KSHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted a takeoff from a "slight upslope," 2,200-foot grass strip with random low spots. The takeoff was attempted after several days of rain, and the ground was still soggy. After liftoff, the airplane struck a 6-inch square wooden fence post at the departure end of the runway, which tore skin off a wing, and damaged the wing spar, aileron and anti-servo trim tab. The pilot then landed the airplane ahead, in an open field, about 300 feet beyond the departure end of the runway. During the landing, the right main landing gear collapsed. No mechanical malfunctions contributed to the accident. The owners handbook stated that takeoffs should be made with flaps up, but only provided takeoff distance data for airplanes configured with flaps 25 degrees, and maximum power from a paved, level, and dry runway. Winds were about 70 degrees off the airplane's nose, at 9 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the runway conditions. Factors included the soggy runway conditions, and the lack of available takeoff performance data in the owners manual.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA092

Location