Accident Cessna 180 N21394, Tuesday 3 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 April 2001
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Dino Cocchi
Registration: N21394
MSN: 18050728
Total airframe hrs:4832 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (N/A)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single-engine airplane impacted brush and trees during takeoff from a 850-foot-long private airstrip. The private pilot stated he noticed a momentary loss of engine power shortly after takeoff power was applied. The engine power returned for the remainder of the takeoff roll; however, since the aircraft lost some acceleration at the beginning of the takeoff, the "remainder of the field was required to obtain flying speed." The airplane started to climb, but the airplane's tail impacted a bush at the end of the airstrip and "slowed the aircraft to stall speed." The pilot attempted not to stall the airplane before it impacted two trees. The engine was test run at the salvage facility following the accident. The engine ran through various power settings, including maximum power, with no anomalies noted.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to attain and maintain a sufficient airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA138

Location