| Date: | Monday 2 April 2001 |
| Time: | 08:40 LT |
| Type: | Meyers 200A |
| Owner/operator: | Keith Thomas Diver |
| Registration: | N495C |
| MSN: | 259 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2803 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tecumseh, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tecumseh, MI (0MI7) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with trees and terrain during a forced landing following an in-flight loss of engine power on initial climb. A post impact fire occurred. The pilot reported no injuries. The pilot stated, "I had just completed an annual inspection on it. ... On Monday morning I drained the sumps did a full power run up and proceeded to take off on runway 36 for a local check flight. Everything seemed normal until just after I rotated and cycled the landing gear. A few seconds later I lost power. I switched on the boost pump not normally used for take off, to no avail. The stall warning horn activated and I came down in the trees off the north end of the airport. I had a fire originating from the fuel line to the distrabution valve on top of the engine. I exited the aircraft unhurt but neglected to turn off the master switch or the boost pump which was feeding the fire. ... It seems like I lost fuel pressure from the line at the distrabution valve which did not come off but was leaking. This caused the engine to quit."
Probable Cause: The fuel starvation. Factors were the loose line at the distribution valve, the inadequate annual inspection the owner/pilot mechanic performed, the unsuitable terrain the pilot encountered during the emergency landing after takeoff, and the trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI01LA112 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI01LA112
Location