Accident Globe GC1B N78321, Sunday 1 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 April 2001
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78321
MSN: 2321
Total airframe hrs:4968 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 360C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cherry Point, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Cherry Point MCAS, NC (KNKT)
Destination airport:Cherry Point, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Globe GC1B lost a propeller blade in-flight while maneuvering in the number two position of a formation of three airplanes, a propeller blade separated from the propeller hub assembly. The second propeller blade, along with the hub assembly, subsequently separated from the engine crankshaft. Examination of the recovered propeller hub fracture faces disclosed fatigue cracking. The fatigue fracture propagated until it intersected the outside hub surface. According to McCauley Propeller the fatigue fracture reduced the propeller hub load carrying capacity until it was no longer a sufficient cross section to carry the centrifugal load of the propeller.

Probable Cause: Fatigue cracking of the propeller hub that resulted in the in-flight separation of a propeller blade.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL01LA043

Location