| Date: | Saturday 31 March 2001 |
| Time: | 10:46 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Martin Sparks |
| Registration: | N4315B |
| MSN: | 26659 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2512 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lincoln, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Lincoln Regional Karl Harder Field, CA (KLHM) |
| Destination airport: | Lincoln Regional Karl Harder Field, CA (KLHM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:As the airplane slowed on landing roll, the tail suddenly began to rise and the propeller struck the ground and the airplane nosed over. The flight instructor stated that he was sitting in the left seat and the dual student was sitting in the right seat. The accident occurred on a stop-and-go, which was being performed by the dual student. The approach and touchdown were normal. After touchdown, the flight instructor verified that the throttle was at idle and that the yoke was fully aft.
Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor's inadequate supervision of his dual student who used excessive braking on landing resulting in the airplane's nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX01LA132 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX01LA132
Location