| Date: | Friday 30 March 2001 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Midget Mustang |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N11DB |
| MSN: | 436 |
| Engine model: | Continental C85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Orange, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Opelousas-St Landry Parish Ahart Field, LA (KOPL) |
| Destination airport: | Orange County Airport, TX (KORG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While landing on runway 4, the tail-wheel equipped homebuilt airplane touched down on all three landing gear at 85 mph. After rolling about 100 feet, the aircraft swerved left, and exited the runway. The pilot applied full right rudder, which had no effect. The airplane traveled through a barbed wire fence before coming to a stop nose down in a "flooded" cow pasture. The wind at the time of the accident was from 320 degrees at 8 knots.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions during the landing roll which resulted in a loss of control. A contributing factor was the crosswind condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW01LA092 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW01LA092
Location