Accident Kolb Twinstar Mark-III N618HP, Tuesday 20 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 June 2000
Time:20:30
Type:Kolb Twinstar Mark-III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N618HP
MSN: 1143
Total airframe hrs:47 hours
Engine model:Bombardier ROTAX 618
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bigfork, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whitefish, MT (58S)
Destination airport:Ferndale, MT (53U)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported observing the aircraft perform various low level flight maneuvers in the area. A witness reported that the aircraft was performing steep turns, and steep climbs and descents prior to the final maneuver. The witness reported that the aircraft began a steep climb from about 300-400 feet above ground level for a few seconds, then nosed down and collided with the terrain in a near vertical attitude. Post-accident inspection of the wreckage did not reveal evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Inadequate altitude for recovery was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21339&key=1