Accident Bellanca 8GCBC N88352, Thursday 29 March 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 March 2001
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N88352
MSN: 116-74
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:14500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C2E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas Airport, NM (LVS/KLVS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting his final landing from a local flight, on which he had stayed in the pattern. He landed on runway 20 with a right quartering tail wind of approximately 6 knots. During landing roll, the aircraft departed the left side of the runway into rough terrain. The landing gear was sheared off and the left wing buckled.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll. Factors were weather evaluation by the pilot and rough terrain off the side of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA079

Location