Accident Cessna 180 N91303, Wednesday 28 March 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 March 2001
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91303
MSN: 180-52039
Total airframe hrs:3354 hours
Engine model:Continental O-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iliamna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Iliamna Airport, AK (ILI/PAIL)
Destination airport:Iliamna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated airline transport pilot reported that he was landing to the northeast on a frozen slough. He said that after touchdown, he noted a football-sized clump of dirt protruding out of the ice in front of the airplane. He said that in an attempt to avoid the dirt clump, he applied full left rudder. He said that the nose of the airplane moved about 20 degrees to the left, but the ground track of the airplane continued in a straight line, and the right ski struck the dirt clump. The right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing struck the surface of the frozen slough. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, right wing leading edge and right wing main spar.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area. A factor associated with the accident was uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA052

Location