Accident Cessna 180H N2780X, Tuesday 27 March 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 March 2001
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2780X
MSN: 18051580
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:8313 hours
Engine model:Western Skyways O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coeur D'alene, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coeur d'Alene Airport/Pappy Boyington Field, ID (COE/KCOE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he performed an intersection takeoff from runway 23. He indicated that the wind at the time was from 140 degrees at 10 knots, with gusts to 15 knots. He stated that during the takeoff roll, he felt the tail raise, and aborted takeoff by "chopping power." The pilot reported that the aircraft's left wingtip then hit and the aircraft went up on its nose, striking its propeller. The pilot reported on his NTSB accident report that no mechanical failure or malfunction was involved in the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the aborted takeoff. A factor was gusty crosswinds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA069

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 October 2012 N2780X Private 0 St. Maries, ID sub

Location