| Date: | Sunday 25 March 2001 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Bell UH-1H |
| Owner/operator: | Vertol Systems Inc. |
| Registration: | N56CF |
| MSN: | 64-13880 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13297 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming T53-13 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Zuni, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Albuquerque-Double Eagle II Airport, NM (KAEG) |
| Destination airport: | Winslow Airport, AZ (INW/KINW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While in cruise flight, the pilot noticed an illuminated master caution light and high engine oil temperature. A few moments later, he received a report from a pilot in a second helicopter telling him that his engine was on fire. The pilot then noticed an engine chip light. He shut down the engine and "initiated an autorotation." The engine seized at approximately 200 feet above ground level (AGL) and the helicopter hit the ground hard. The skids grabbed in the soft dirt and collapsed. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the skids, bottom of fuselage and fire damage to the engine. The fire extinguished prior to landing. An examination of the engine at a helicopter repair station in Redding, California, identified that the "engine's number three and four bearing pack seal had failed." The failure resulted in "high engine oil temperature, which led to the engine fire and subsequent failure of the engine."
Probable Cause: a hard landing due to the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during autorotation/flare. A factor was the total loss of engine power due to mechanical failure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN01LA077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN01LA077
Location