Accident Cessna 172RG N4823V, Friday 23 March 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 March 2001
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4823V
MSN: 172RG0391
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4900 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waco, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth Meacham International Airport,TX (FTW/KFTW)
Destination airport:Georgetown Municipal Airport, TX (KGTU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight, the engine "began to vibrate excessively and would not produce enough power to maintain altitude." Approximately 5 miles from an alternate airport, the engine "quit completely and locked up," and the pilot initiated a forced landing to a field. The airplane touched down in the field, struck a fence and a ditch, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. Examination of the engine revealed that the number four exhaust valve separated from its stem and was found "wedged" in the spark plug hole. The number four exhaust valve push-rod and push-rod tube were bent aft at the cam follower end. According to the engine maintenance records, the engine was field overhauled on June 22, 1999, and had accumulated approximately 450 flight hours since overhaul at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: the failure of the number four cylinder exhaust valve which resulted in a total loss of engine power during cruise. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA085