| Date: | Friday 23 March 2001 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Republic RC-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6295K |
| MSN: | 508 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming GO-480 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Carr Inlet, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mason Lake, WA |
| Destination airport: | Tacoma Narrows Airport, WA (TIW/KTIW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot stated that the airplane was in a cruise flight configuration at 1,500 feet mean sea level (msl) when he observed an engine over speed condition. The pilot reduced engine RPM and executed a forced water landing. Post-accident inspection of the airplane disclosed that the airplane's propeller had separated from the crankshaft flange. The remnants of three propeller bolts were recovered and shipped to the NTSB Materials Laboratory in Washington, D.C. for metallurgical examination. The examination disclosed that the propeller bolts fractured in a mode consistent with high vibratory tensile stress before the bolts failed due to insufficient torque on the bolts.
Probable Cause: Fatigue fracture of the propeller attaching bolts resulting in the total separation of the propeller assembly from the crankshaft flange.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA01LA067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA01LA067
Location