Accident Aviat A-1B Husky N304C, Friday 23 March 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 March 2001
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N304C
MSN: 2113
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:85 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-AIP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Odessa, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Odessa Schlemeyer Field, TX (KODO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing touch-and-go landings, and during the second landing roll, he overcompensated on the rudder controls, and the airplane departed the runway to the right. The airplane ground looped, and the left wing contacted the ground. Subsequently, the left main landing gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest upright.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA089

Location