Accident Cessna 180 N1702C, Thursday 22 March 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 March 2001
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1702C
MSN: 30402
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:2051 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soldotna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Soldotna Airport, AK (SXQ/PASX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot/flight instructor was providing crosswind instruction to his private pilot certificated daughter, who occupied the left seat of the airplane. During a touch and go, the private pilot applied engine power for departure. The instructor said a left crosswind had been gusting to about 15 knots. As the airplane accelerated for takeoff, it began to veer off the right side of the runway. The instructor said he was unable to prevent the airplane from colliding with several trees along the right side of the runway. The airplane received damage to the wings, landing gear, and fuselage. Fifteen minutes before the accident, an automated weather observation system (AWOS) at the airport was reporting winds at 9 knots, with gusts to 15 knots. The private pilot/student had accrued a total flight time of 115 hours, of which 55 hours were pilot-in-command. Her experience in the accident airplane was a total of 19 hours, with 11 hours as pilot-in-command.

Probable Cause: The private pilot/student's inadequate compensation for crosswind conditions and subsequent loss of directional control of the airplane during a touch and go, and the instructor pilot's inadequate supervision of the flight. Factors in the accident were a crosswind, and the student's lack of total experience in the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA042

Location