Accident Cessna 180B N5181E, Sunday 9 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 April 1995
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5181E
MSN: 50481
Total airframe hrs:5280 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sanger, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(TX32)
Destination airport:Roanoke, TX (52F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ONE WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE CLIMB TO 200 TO 300 FEET AGL, ENTER A STEEP RIGHT TURN, COME OUT OF THE TURN 'UPSIDE DOWN', AND THEN 'NOSE STRAIGHT DOWN AND PLOW INTO THE GROUND.' ANOTHER WITNESS STATED THE AIRPLANE 'CAME OUT OF A ROLL-OVER AND PLUNGED STRAIGHT TO THE GROUND.' THE AIRPLANE'S FINAL TURN WAS FROM A SOUTHERLY, OR UPWIND, HEADING TO A NORTHERLY, OR DOWNWIND, HEADING. WITNESSES REPORTED 'STRONG AND GUSTING' WINDS OF '35 TO 45 MPH' OUT OF THE SOUTH. IMPACT WAS NEAR VERTICAL AND ALL MAJOR COMPONENTS OF THE AIRPLANE WERE FOUND WITHIN 40 FEET OF THE INITIAL GROUND SCAR. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AND ENGINE DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY STRUCTURAL OR MECHANICAL ANOMALIES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S PERFORMANCE OF A LOW ALTITUDE MANEUVER AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS THE GUSTY WIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95FA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95FA158

Location