Accident Robinson R22 Beta N8492A, Wednesday 21 March 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 March 2001
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Rainbow Air Academy, Inc.
Registration: N8492A
MSN: 1824
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:5729 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Destination airport:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an autorotation, the pilot made a hard landing and the tail boom was severed. The purpose of the flight was to conduct pattern work, and takeoffs and landings to prepare the private pilot for his commercial pilot practical test flight. During the flight the private pilot was on the flight controls, with the CFI monitoring the flight. No discrepancies were noted with the first two takeoffs and landings. During the first autorotation, the CFI noted that the student allowed the airspeed to fall below 60 knots, and that the rotor rpm was moving outside the top of the green arc. He instructed the student to maintain airspeed at 65 knots until close to the ground, and to raise the collective to maintain rotor rpm inside the green arc. On the second autorotation, the CFI noted that the student maintained rotor rpm inside the green arc, but let the airspeed fall below 58 knots. The low rotor rpm warning horn sounded and the caution light illuminated. Due to the close proximity of the helicopter to the ground, a flare for landing was initiated. The CFI came up on the controls and noted that the collective was higher than normal. Prior to touchdown the CFI applied forward pressure on the cyclic to maintain a level attitude after touchdown. The helicopter landed hard and slid across the ground before coming to rest in a grassy area next to the helipad. The CFI noted that after coming to a stop he attempted to move the anti-torque pedals, but did not receive a response.

Probable Cause: Failure of the CFI to adequately monitor the flight, which resulted in a low airspeed autorotation and hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA125

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 April 2004 N8492A Pacific Coast Helicopter 0 Long Beach-Daugherty Field, Long Beach, California sub

Location