Accident Cessna 172RG N6307R, Tuesday 20 March 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 March 2001
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:West Valley Flying Club
Registration: N6307R
MSN: 172RG0158
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:9120 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stanford, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Palo Alto Airport, CA (PAO/KPAO)
Destination airport:Palo Alto Airport, CA (PAO/KPAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the landing roll out following an emergency landing, the nose landing gear dug into the soft dirt and the airplane nosed over. During cruise, the CFI asked the student if he heard knocking. The student replied that he did hear the knocking. Both pilots saw the oil pressure gage reading zero, simultaneously the knocking increased, and then the engine quit. The external examination of the engine revealed that the bottom of the fuselage, firewall, and the rear of the engine were coated with oil. The inspection further revealed that the oil filter had not been tightened or safety wired to the engine. Review of the engine logbook disclosed that an oil change was completed the day prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: Failure of company maintenance personnel to properly install and safety wire the oil filter, which subsequently lead to a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA123

Location