Accident Cessna 340 N9940F, Tuesday 20 March 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 March 2001
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340
Owner/operator:Leavitt Enterprises Inc.
Registration: N9940F
MSN: 340-0173
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:5429 hours
Engine model:Continental TSO 520 NB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alamosa, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cedar City Airport, UT (CDC/KCDC)
Destination airport:Alamosa, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he had just passed over the airport at 9500 feet mean sea level and entered the downwind leg for the approach to runway 20. At that moment he encountered a flock of large birds that flew up from below. One bird struck the leading edge of the right wing at approximately 3 feet inboard of the tip tank. The pilot declared an emergency and landed without further incident. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing's leading edge, skin, wing spar and auxiliary fuel cells. At the time of the accident, winds were light and variable at 3 knots. The bird was identified as an adult sand hill crane.

Probable Cause: The in-flight collision with a large bird during downwind approach for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA073

Location