| Date: | Friday 16 March 2001 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N666BH |
| MSN: | 1945M |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1872 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Okeechobee, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Okeechobee, FL (KSTU) |
| Destination airport: | Okeechobee County Airport, FL (OBE/KOBE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certified flight instructor [CFI] was demonstrating a low-level simulated engine failure/autorotation to the student. According to the CFI's statement, on approach, at about 250ft above ground level, the CFI took the controls and entered an autorotation to demonstrate the importance of maintaining sufficient airspeed in case of an engine failure. He started the power recovery too late allowing the rotor rpm to decay and the heel of the skids to contact the ground hard rocking the helicopter forward followed by a loud bang as the main rotor blades struck and severed the tailboom.
Probable Cause: an in-flight collision with the ground during a simulated engine failure, and autorotation, which resulted in the tailboom separating. A contributing factor in this accident was the pilot allowed the rotor rpm to decay which resulted in inadequate rotor rpm to cushion the helicopter onto the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA01LA101 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA01LA101
Location