| Date: | Tuesday 13 March 2001 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Ercoupe 415-C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N93504 |
| MSN: | 815 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Houston, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Houston-Pearland Regional Airport, TX (KLVJ) |
| Destination airport: | Houston-Pearland Regional Airport, TX (KLVJ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was executing touch-and-go landings when he misjudged the turn from the downwind leg to the base leg, which resulted in a premature descent. The pilot stated that he should have executed a go-around; however, he elected to continue toward the runway. Subsequently, the airplane's altitude on the final approach leg was low and the left wing contacted trees. The airplane then entered an uncontrolled descent and impacted the ground.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to execute a go-around after becoming low on a visual approach.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW01LA077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW01LA077
Location