| Date: | Sunday 11 March 2001 |
| Time: | 14:20 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N144MB |
| MSN: | 1449 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1140 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Buffalo, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gillette-Campbell County Airport, WY (GCC/KGCC) |
| Destination airport: | Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport, MT (BZN/KBZN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Approximately 20 minutes after takeoff on a cross-country flight, the pilot noticed the clutch light was on and he smelled burning rubber. The pilot conducted a power on autorotation and at approximately 50 feet above the ground, he heard a loud "pop" and the aircraft "dropped" to the ground, skidded about 15 feet, and rolled over on its side when a skid collapsed. Inspection revealed that the upper clutch actuator bearing had failed. All required inspections regarding the bearing assembly had been performed. Procedures used by the manufacturer require both the pilot and mechanic to listen for unusual bearing noise at specific intervals.
Probable Cause: failure of the rotor drive system clutch assembly which rendered the aircraft uncontrollable.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN01LA067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN01LA067
Location