| Date: | Saturday 10 March 2001 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Helicopter Flight Training, Inc. |
| Registration: | N9077F |
| MSN: | 0269 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8503 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Islip, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Islip-Long Island MacArthur Airport, NY (ISP/KISP) |
| Destination airport: | Islip-Long Island MacArthur Airport, NY (ISP/KISP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certified flight instructor (CFI) and student pilot were practicing auto-rotations from a hover. According to the CFI, after the student pilot rolled off the throttle, he immediately raised the collective, instead of letting the helicopter settle. The helicopter also began to yaw to the left and the wind was 17 to 21 knots, blowing from right to left. The student pilot then made an abrupt input to the cyclic control and the left skid contacted the ground. He also applied "full up collective a little too early." The CFI said that the helicopter's left skid dug into the soft ground, and it began to roll over. He further stated, "When I realized the helicopter was about to pivot over, it was already too late...." The helicopter rolled onto it's left side, and the main and tail rotor blades contacted the ground. The CFI reported he had accumulated approximately 900 flight hours in helicopters, of which, about 800 hours were in the R-22. Winds reported at the airport, about the time of the accident, were from 290 degrees at 11 knots, with 19 knot gusts.
Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor's inadequate supervision and delayed remedial action, which resulted in a roll-over. Factors in this accident were the crosswind condition and soft landing area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC01LA087 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC01LA087
Location