| Date: | Friday 27 October 1995 |
| Time: | 20:03 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B95 Travel Air |
| Owner/operator: | Hitchcock |
| Registration: | N9943R |
| MSN: | TD-383 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tulsa, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KTUL) |
| Destination airport: | Roanoke, TX (52F) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot began an intersection takeoff with 5,450 feet of runway remaining. A controller in the tower noted that the airplane did not become airborne, while on the runway, although it was observed increasing in speed during the takeoff/ground roll. No evidence of an abort was found. Markings were found on the grass overrun that matched the distances between the airplane's landing gear. Beyond the overrun, the airplane (became airborne, but) descended, struck a tree, the terrain, and a railroad track before coming to rest. The cockpit control lock for the elevator and ailerons was found in place. Numerous parts of the airplane sustained fire damage; however, there was no physical evidence of an inflight fire, and no anomalies were found that would preclude engine operation. The right propeller piston position was in a low blade angle range; the blade angles for the left propeller could not be determined. The propeller blades, however, exhibited striations, nicks, gouges, bending and/or twisting.
Probable Cause: Inadequate preflight by the pilot by failing to remove the flight control lock and failing to check the flight controls before takeoff, and the pilot's failure to abort the takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96FA030 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96FA030